Bulletin
CropWatch bulletinMenu
Authors: xujm | Edit: lirui
This report covers both the main Maha and second Yala cropping season of Sri Lanka. The second crops (maize and rice) reached maturity in August.
本次监测期覆盖了斯里兰卡主要(Maha)和和第二(Yala)作物季。其中第二季的作物(玉米和水稻)于8月份成熟。
The country experienced the Southwest-Monsoon Season for most of the period. It was followed by the Second Inter-monsoon Season in October. At the national level, precipitation was higher than the 15YA (△RAIN 4%), the temperature (△TEMP 0.3°C) was also higher, while the radiation (RADPAR -2%) was lower. The cropland was almost fully utilized (CALF 99%). BIOMSS increased by 4% compared to the 15YA. As shown in the NDVI development graph, NDVI was generally on average, fluctuating slightly around the 5YA. The maximum VCI for the whole country was 0.93. The CPI was 1.00, which indicates a normal agricultural production situation.
在监测期内,该国主要经历西南季风气候,并在10月份开始盛行第二季风气候。在全国范围内,累积降水高于过去15年平均水平(4%),平均气温(+0.3°C)也偏高,而光合有效辐射(2%)则偏低。该国几乎所有耕地均有所种植(99%),潜在累计生物量偏高4%。NDVI作物生长过程线显示,NDVI值虽然略有波动,但总体上处于平均水平。整个国家的最佳植被状况指数为0.93。作物生产形势指数为1.00,表明该国的作物生产形势较为正常。
As shown by the NDVI clustering map and profiles, more than 75% of the country's cropland showed similar trends of crop conditions during the period, with positive NDVI departure values from mid-July to mid-September. These croplands were distributed across the country and mainly concentrated in the east. 23.7% of the cropland, distributed mainly in the north central region, showed below-average and stable crop conditions for the whole period. The maximum VCI showed high values for most of the country. According to the CropWatch monitoring results, crop conditions were assessed as average for the monitoring period.
NDVI距平聚类分布图及其过程线显示,超过75%的耕地区域在整个监测期内的作物长势几乎保持一致的变化趋势,其中在7月中旬至9月中旬间显示高于平均水平。这些耕地区域主要位于东部地区,并且在全国范围内也均有分布。23.7%的耕地区域显示出稳定且低于平均水平的作物长势,这些耕地主要分布在中部偏北的地区。全国范围内的最佳植被状况指数的值均较高。CropWatch监测结果显示,该国的作物长势总体上处于平均水平。
Regional analysis
Based on the cropping system, climatic zones and topographic conditions, three sub-national agroecological regions can be distinguished for Sri Lanka. They are the Dry zone (121), the Intermediate zone (122), and the Wet zone (123).
区域分析
根据种植系统、气候分区以及地理条件,可将斯里兰卡划分为三个农业生态区域,分别是干旱区(121)、中部地区(122)和湿润区(123)。
In the Dry zone, the recorded RAIN (707 mm) was 15% above average. TEMP was 0.5°C above average, while RADPAR was down by 2% . BIOMSS increased by 8% as compared to the 15YA. CALF was 1% higher than 5YA with 98% of cropland utilized. NDVI generally followed the country’s trend. The VCIx for the zone was 0.91. The CPI was 1.01. Overall, crop conditions were assessed as average for this zone.
在干旱区,监测期内的累积降水(707毫米)较平均水平偏高15%,平均气温偏高0.5℃,光合有效辐射偏低2%,潜在累计生物量较平均水平偏高8%。耕地种植比例显示98%的耕地有所种植,较近5年平均水平偏高1%。在监测期内,NDVI生长过程线与全国水平较为接近。该分区的最佳植被状况指数为0.91。作物生产形势指数为1.01。总体而言,该分区的作物长势处于平均水平。
The Intermediate zone had a rainfall of 1109 mm, which was 7% below average. TEMP was 0.6°C higher compared to the 15YA, while RADPAR decreased by 1%. With full use of cropland, BIOMSS was on 3% above average. NDVI was near average. The VCIx value for this zone was 0.94. The CPI was 0.97. Crop conditions were average for this zone.
在湿润区,累积降水(1109毫米)比过去15年平均水平偏低7%。平均气温偏高0.6℃,光合有效辐射偏低1%。潜在累计生物量偏高3%,所有耕地均有所种植。监测期内,NDVI值总体上处于平均水平。该分区的最佳植被状况指数为0.94。作物生产形势指数为0.97。该分区的作物长势处于平均水平。
For the Wet zone, RAIN (2247 mm) was 19% below average as compared to the 15YA. TEMP was 0.1°C lower than average, and RADPAR decreased by 4%. BIOMSS was 2% below the 15YA and cropland was fully utilized. NDVI was generally above average. The VCIx value for this zone was 0.97. The CPI was 1.01. Crop conditions were above average for this zone.
中部区域的累积降水(2247毫米)较过去15年平均水平偏高19%,平均气温偏高0.1℃,光合有效辐射偏低4%。在耕地得到充分利用的基础上,潜在累积生物量较平均水平略偏低2%。最佳植被状况指数为0.97,作物生产形势指数为1.01,该分区的作物长势处于平均水平。
图 3.30 2024年7-10月斯里兰卡作物长势

(a) 主要作物物候历

(b) 基于NDVI的作物生长过程线

(c) 最佳植被状况指数

(d) NDVI距平空间聚类图 (e) NDVI距平聚类过程线

(f) 降水时间序列过程线

(g) 温度时间序列过程线

(h) CPI时间序列过程线


(i) 基于NDVI的作物生长过程线((左)干旱区和(右)湿润区)

(j) 基于NDVI的作物生长过程线(中部区域)
表3.2 斯里兰卡农业生态分区2024年7月-10月与过去15年(15YA)同期农业气象指标
区域 | 累计降水 | 平均气温 | 光合有效辐射 | 潜在生物量 | ||||
当前值(mm) | 距平(%) | 当前值(℃) | 距平(℃) | 当前值(MJ/m2) | 距平(%) | 当前值(gDM/m2) | 距平(%) | |
干旱区 | 707 | 15 | 27.7 | 0.5 | 1245 | -2 | 1223 | 8 |
中部区域 | 1109 | -7 | 25.2 | 0.6 | 1142 | -1 | 1290 | 3 |
湿润区 | 2247 | -1 | 23.9 | -0.1 | 1115 | -4 | 1516 | -2 |
表3.3 斯里兰卡农业生态分区2024年7月-10月与近5年(5YA)同期农情指标
区域 | 耕地种植比例 | 复种指数 | 最佳植被状况指数 | 作物生产形势指数 | ||
当前值(%) | 距平(%) | 当前值(%) | 距平(%) | 当前值 | 当前值 | |
干旱区 | 98 | 1 | 149 | 4 | 0.91 | 1.01 |
中部区域 | 100 | 128 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.97 | |
湿润区 | 100 | 0 | 128 | -3 | 0.97 | 1.01 |
