Bulletin

CropWatch bulletin
A.2 Agro-climatic indicatorsAppendix A: Indicators

Authors: yangld | Edit: qinxl

Table A.2  July - September 2026 agroclimatic indicators and biomass by major production country

Country CodeCountry NameRainfallTemperatureRADPARBIOMASS
Current
(mm)
15YA
Departure
(%)
Current
(°C)
15YA
Departure
(°C)
Current
(MJ/m2)
15YA
Departure
(%)
Current
(gDM/m2)
15YA
Departure
(%)
AFGAfghanistan3-2827.20.11046-3358-4
AGOAngola198121.1-0.3872-63134
ARGArgentina75-3112.2-0.5512-10321-20
AUSAustralia97-1612.60.7520-6392-11
AUTAustria158-3621.11.67525684-15
AZEAzerbaijan34-5126.40.6857-1405-18
BENBenin470-2326.30.8693-11209-10
BFABurkina Faso358-2727.81.285041108-11
BGDBangladesh1004028.10.2576-31441-1
BGRBulgaria93-1523.00.1854-1546-7
BLRBelarus227317.2-0.3621-57765
BOLBolivia1181224.40.5680-75889
BRABrazil2485021.50.3657-1065815
CANCanada199917.90.4771-47124
CHLChile908859.20.7399-157228
CHNChina359-623.70.4708-3924-5
CMRCameroon302-4326.91.68326972-23
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo208-2923.80.7769-1663-11
COLColombia1774-322.21.1684-613003
CUBCuba238-2529.00.7935-1938-14
DEUGermany148-3218.80.86811619-17
DNKDenmark193-2216.60.36601707-11
DZAAlgeria32-3227.21.4985-1447-8
EGYEgypt1-628.9-0.11043-3360-3
ESPSpain25-5725.91.910020423-15
ETHEthiopia682-2518.51.380851021-5
FINFinland2821314.8-0.2542-48459
FRAFrance73-5522.22.78269469-28
GBRUK111-4617.71.76789492-29
GHAGhana477-1226.40.7699-11178-7
GRCGreece76-2825.30.1914-2544-6
HUNHungary58-6723.11.37993453-37
IDNIndonesia111-7127.41.18477571-43
INDIndia690-527.50.4609-31134-8
IRNIran19-3026.40.6998-3387-5
IRQIraq0-7035.30.41042-3359-4
ITAItaly124-2826.02.18941644-10
JPNJapan419-1220.4-0.1625-3975-9
KAZKazakhstan105-1920.62.17653532-5
KENKenya154-5320.21.08283588-17
KHMCambodia7761027.0-0.1614-1314110
LAOLao PDR12181325.6-0.3528-171442-2
LBNLebanon218425.30.11035-34216
LKASri Lanka76-5529.10.78741536-29
MARMorocco9-6327.01.51014-2377-11
MDGMadagascar691719.80.4694-63874
MEXMexico302-3624.21.19212948-15
MLIMali365-2028.71.490351126-7
MMRMyanmar1042826.00.0520-101355-1
MNGMongolia167-1217.30.7763-1624-9
MOZMozambique371021.6-0.1718-7325-5
MWIMalawi12-2619.9-0.1802-6255-10
NERNiger81-6930.11.79563597-35
NGANigeria300-4427.51.58137979-22
NPLNepal1017-527.40.2578-314512
PAKPakistan119-5432.30.98662573-28
PERPeru28621.12.7858-73326
PHLPhilippines860-1026.50.573101296-11
POLPoland246818.0-0.3643-38208
PRYParaguay4183819.40.2553-12104233
ROURomania102-2622.60.1812-1560-13
RUSRussia156619.60.4721-26182
SAUSaudi Arabia0-7532.90.31069-3367-3
SDNSudan58-7332.73.88741498-41
SENSenegal216-4528.81.18464863-19
SRBSerbia63-6024.21.38493490-30
SSDSouth Sudan85-6831.63.88130549-42
SWESweden195-1516.50.36311692-7
SYRSyria86329.40.11032-33810
TCDChad318-4427.51.682541053-21
TGOTogo476-1625.90.6649-31198-6
THAThailand8631226.7-0.1577-1414261
TKMTurkmenistan3-1330.51.4986-3349-3
TUNTunisia44-1828.81.9966-2473-5
TURTurkey38823.7-0.5970-4424-2
TZATanzania12-6322.30.4893-2312-16
UGAUganda223-4523.81.78351845-23
UKRUkraine144720.5-0.4756-26264
URYUruguay223-1012.1-0.4465-11542-17
USAUSA234824.11.1851-48252
UZBUzbekistan9-1428.11.4980-3368-3
VENVenezuela563-727.51.279821328-4
VNMViet Nam902927.10.1650-81409-2
ZAFSouth Africa1044714.10.1640-1041324
ZMBZambia55420.2-0.2855-5245-4
ZWEZimbabwe12-718.6-0.4794-5235-8

Note: Departures are expressed in relative terms (percentage) forall variables, except for temperature, for which absolute departure in degrees Celsius is given. Zero means no change from the average value; relative departures are calculated as (C-R)/R*100, with C=current value and R=reference value, which is the fifteen-year average (15YA) for the same period between Jul - Sep.