Bulletin

CropWatch bulletin
A.3 Agronomic IndicatorsAppendix A: Indicators

Authors: yangld | Edit: qinxl

Table A.3 July - September 2026 agronomic indicators by major production country

Country CodeCountry NameCALFMaximum
VCI
CroPIADACPDSICWSI
Current
(%)
5YA
Departure
(%)
CurrentCurrentCurrent
(%)
CurrentCurrent
AFGAfghanistan3280.841.660.01.621.72
AGOAngola2230.981.87-71.92.811.73
ARGArgentina80230.861.46-97.0-0.131.98
AUSAustralia9400.911.12-40.6-0.951.81
AUTAustria92-50.750.89-1.9-2.092.63
AZEAzerbaijan7550.911.33-31.62.481.50
BENBenin070.971.070.0-3.755.33
BFABurkina Faso030.881.00.0-4.332.82
BGDBangladesh98111.021.160.0-1.641.55
BGRBulgaria8720.751.22-11.52.191.76
BLRBelarus10000.911.070.0-0.072.29
BOLBolivia0130.931.61-91.02.482.95
BRABrazil9850.891.27-81.40.232.24
CANCanada10030.951.1-19.61.471.69
CHLChile000.830.99-0.20.781.97
CHNChina9910.951.06-4.6-0.681.63
CMRCameroon020.941.05-0.1-6.592.77
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo9280.931.14-89.0-0.332.49
COLColombia020.851.07-16.80.701.84
CUBCuba000.951.04-36.4-1.881.28
DEUGermany9900.861.09-16.9-0.822.49
DNKDenmark10000.921.05-8.7-0.772.21
DZAAlgeria7-20.971.39-1.41.851.51
EGYEgypt9000.861.18-35.60.401.78
ESPSpain20-200.641.16-95.90.571.88
ETHEthiopia9830.951.11-2.4-4.751.43
FINFinland000.961.06-73.31.023.01
FRAFrance76-160.610.71-64.60.131.83
GBRUK9600.770.97-14.60.381.98
GHAGhana080.981.110.0-2.304.03
GRCGreece7500.831.32-47.32.361.59
HUNHungary77-160.620.79-1.9-1.50-
IDNIndonesia050.880.97-79.8-1.592.38
INDIndia9520.931.01-14.2-1.861.83
IRNIran2250.881.64-9.02.231.53
IRQIraq7401.111.92-21.43.051.33
ITAItaly77-60.81.12-93.30.291.83
JPNJapan10000.941.05-3.00.122.21
KAZKazakhstan9050.831.11-9.60.472.48
KENKenya95-20.851.13-24.4-0.151.43
KHMCambodia0110.941.1-31.6-1.542.57
LAOLao PDR070.951.07-0.1-1.222.92
LBNLebanon39170.961.83-33.63.561.41
LKASri Lanka020.871.0-58.7-0.951.82
MARMorocco8-21.151.78-81.40.061.47
MDGMadagascar32-90.781.12-54.0-1.174.69
MEXMexico8940.861.14-7.8-2.131.65
MLIMali72-50.810.870.0-4.122.47
MMRMyanmar040.951.070.00.541.63
MNGMongolia10060.851.590.0-1.781.45
MOZMozambique4410.851.19-21.11.182.02
MWIMalawi29-70.861.25-30.00.852.16
NERNiger3600.881.420.0-5.754.37
NGANigeria9850.961.080.0-5.513.89
NPLNepal10030.961.120.0-0.871.61
PAKPakistan8400.841.110.0-2.541.93
PERPeru0-50.761.31-25.3-0.801.93
PHLPhilippines070.931.02-18.1-1.272.66
POLPoland10010.911.190.0-0.813.78
PRYParaguay9840.811.14-98.80.183.28
ROURomania8210.731.34-23.40.651.62
RUSRussia9020.871.12-21.21.862.04
SAUSaudi Arabia25-180.661.79-69.60.841.72
SDNSudan37-250.610.8-8.8-5.081.59
SENSenegal0160.90.980.0-4.362.01
SRBSerbia9400.791.14-73.2-0.45-
SSDSouth Sudan000.821.0-11.5-5.221.37
SWESweden10000.931.05-4.0-0.602.32
SYRSyria941.381.6-95.13.371.29
TCDChad64-10.911.140.0-6.943.16
TGOTogo0110.981.080.0-2.683.88
THAThailand0100.981.08-7.0-0.972.58
TKMTurkmenistan54170.91.89-1.02.231.80
TUNTunisia4-10.811.5-3.21.371.55
TURTurkey54100.931.56-57.74.071.43
TZATanzania60-140.881.28-18.30.051.76
UGAUganda9640.861.03-51.1-2.841.60
UKRUkraine86-20.781.08-8.20.981.98
URYUruguay9900.821.09-17.0-1.222.20
USAUSA90-10.881.06-27.10.332.59
UZBUzbekistan8360.921.510.02.921.52
VENVenezuela020.880.95-54.8-5.022.15
VNMViet Nam0100.931.02-47.1-1.272.18
ZAFSouth Africa46271.141.58-91.52.741.63
ZMBZambia2110.911.77-77.50.642.37
ZWEZimbabwe13240.981.66-98.11.201.62

Note: The formula for calculating the relative anomaly is (C − R)/R × 100, where C represents the current value, and R represents the reference value, defined as the average for the same period (July-September) over the past five years (5YA).